The privacy statement of the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch as well as of the foundations De Boschboom, Stichting Binnendieze and Stichting Gastheerschap.

Privacy statement of the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

1 Introduction

As of 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became effective. The GDPR contains new privacy rules and aims to protect your personal data even better.

The personal data that you have provided to us are handled and secured with great care. We adhere to the GDPR regulations. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data and in this statement we explain how our association acts and deals with this.

2 Our contact details

Association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Parade 12, 5211 KL ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

Postbus 1162, 5200 BE ‘s-Hertogenbosch

E-mail: algemeen@kringvrienden.nl

Phone: 073 – 613 50 98

Fax: 073 – 614 60 21

3 The personal data that we process

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch processes your personal data after you have provided these to us. We process the following personal data from you:

• Initials and surname, address and domicile

For the reservation of tourist and cultural activities additional personal data is required: e-mail address, phone number(s) and account number, the latter only in case of optional direct debit.

The e-mail address and phone number(s) are also requested as additional personal data from persons with whom we keep in contact regarding the coordination and execution of administrative and voluntary activities.

4 The purpose of processing your personal data referred to in point 3

The provided personal data are used to:

• send general association information, newsletters and invitations;

• send the association magazine Bossche Kringen;

• organize participation in cultural activities;

• coordinate and perform volunteer activities;

• coordinate and perform administrative activities and competences;

• keep membership records of the association;

• send information about participation in the tourist and cultural activity such as reservation vouchers and accessibility, e.g. for changed circumstances.

5 Photos

We only use photographs or other visual material of members after approval of the person involved. This may apply to a publication on our website or our association magazine Bossche Kringen or otherwise. This does not apply to photos and visual material as part of publicly accessible events regarding so-called news gathering.

6 How long do we keep your personal data?

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not store personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the personal data are collected. We apply a removal period of two months.

In any case, all your personal data will be deleted within two months after the end of a calendar year if you cancel your association membership by letter or e-mail during the calendar year.

7 Special personal data and the website

Our website does not collect data from website visitors that are based on age, gender, job, origin, etc. We can only see how many people visit our website.

8 Automated decision-making

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not decide about matters that may have consequences for certain people based on automated processing.

9 Sharing personal data with third parties

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not provide any information to third parties concerning the personal data supplied by you.

10 Cookies or similar techniques

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not use cookies or similar techniques.

11 Your right of access to your data, adjustments, removal and data transfer, raising objection and your right to complain to the supervisor

You have the right to view, correct or ask to delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

You also have the right to data transferability. This means that you can ask us to send your personal data, which is kept in a computer file by the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch, to you or any other organization you want.

You can send a request for access to and correction, removal or transfer of your personal data or for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data by registered mail to the address mentioned under point 2 or to our e-mail address: algemeen@kringvrienden.nl.

To ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card together with the request. To protect your privacy, you can cross out the passport photo, the MRZ zone (strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) and BSN number or make these data unrecognizable. Of course, the copy of your identity card will be destroyed by us immediately after inspection.

We will respond to your request within four weeks.

 

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch also wants to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor: the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done by means of the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

12 How we protect personal data

The association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch attaches great value to your personal data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. From an organisational point of view by means of certain and limited accessibility of (print) files and the protection of our computer website and storage system, so that they are protected against viruses, hackers, spyware and other malicious software. Our security is constantly being updated.

With organizations that process personal data for us such as reservation systems, we make agreements about the protection of these systems.

If you have the impression that we do not protect your data properly or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact us using one of the contact details mentioned in point 2.

Privacy statement for the foundations De Boschboom, Stichting Binnendieze and Stichting Gastheerschap

The above-mentioned foundations have no members.

The committee consists of members of the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch and is appointed by the committee of the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

The personal data of the foundation committees as well as the personal data of people whose details have been made known to the foundations by reason of e.g. an agreement enjoy the same protection as mentioned in the previous privacy statement of the association Kring Vrienden van ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

The contact details mentioned under point 2 are the same as well.

Finally

If you have any questions concerning these privacy statements, please let us know. This can be done by sending an e-mail to algemeen@kringvrienden.nl.

Terug naar boven